Privacy Policy

Paintballaccess.com Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Effective Date: 7/31/12

This Privacy Policy applies to the paintball oriented websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), widgets, and other content and services that are linked to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Sites”), including PaintballAccess.com, SportsMediaProductions.com, Paintball-Players.org and describes how we collect, use and disclose information we collect through the Sites. By providing personal information to us and using the Sites, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy covers only information that is collected through the Sites and does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. This Privacy Policy covers only information that is collected through the Sites.

PaintballAccess.com, an SMP Worldwide LLC site (“PBA” or “We” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience for all of our users and subscribers while striving to offer you the highest quality of service. This Privacy Policy applies to SMP Worldwide LLC and all of its parent companies, subsidiaries, and affiliates, including specifically PaintballAccess.com, SportsMediaProductions.com and Paintball-Players.org. We urge you to read the complete Privacy Policy set forth below, as well as our Website Terms and Conditions Policy located at www.Paintballaccess.com/AUP, and contact us if you have any questions at Legal@PaintballAccess.com.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We collect personally identifiable information, such as names, mailing addresses, e-mail addresses, demographic information, and similar information in a variety of situations, including but not limited to the following: (i) when you subscribe to one of our services or place an order (see the section below for more information on subscriptions and orders); (ii) when you register at one of our Sites in connection with the purchase of a product or service; (iii) when you enter information on one of our Sites as a condition of participating in contests, promotions, or sweepstakes offered via this Site; or (iv) when you wish to have a product or service fulfilled by one of our fulfillment partners.

Some of our Sites may collect credit card and related financial information if you wish to purchase a product or subscribe to any service offered via our Sites.

Our Sites also automatically collect certain information, such as your IP address, browser type, domain name, access times and referring website address as well as information about what pages users access or visit. This helps facilitate and improve your online experience at our Sites. See below for more detail on cookies, web beacons, and other information collected automatically by our Sites.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
We use the personal information we collect to allow you to make purchases, to fulfill your requests, to improve our products and services, to assist in the marketing of goods and services to you including sending you promotional offers related to PBA or our business partners, to contact you for administrative and customer services purposes, and to operate and improve our business. A user may, at any time, opt out of receiving promotional offers by mail or e-mail. We also use collected information to evaluate and administer our products and services, respond to any problems that may arise, such as difficulties in navigating our Sites or accessing certain features, as well as to gauge user trends to determine what products and services are most popular with users, and to put you in touch with fulfillment partners who can provide services that we cannot.

HOW DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We share your personal information only as described below.

Sharing Within the PBA Corporate Family. We may share your personal information with any parent company, subsidiary, or affiliate in the PBA corporate family. All entities within the PBA corporate family may have access to your personal information as well as anonymous, aggregate demographic data.

PBA’s Service Providers. PBA may share your personal information with companies that work on behalf of or with PBA. These companies may use your personal information to inform you about PBA’s products and services, to provide you with information about other exciting products and services, or otherwise to assist PBA in serving its customers, understanding its consumer market, or devising effective marketing strategies to reach more consumers.

Lead Purchasers. Some of our Sites require users to disclose personal information as a condition of receiving quotes or offers from fulfillment partners (as described more fully below), who can provide services or products to users that PBA does not directly provide. In these instances, your personal information will be provided to third parties who compensate PBA for leads delivered to such third parties.

Participating Vendors. Some of our Sites offer opportunities to make purchases online from special participating vendors. On Sites with online purchase opportunities for products and merchandise, we will also give participating vendors the order information and authorization for the merchant bank. Any time you order from a participating vendor, that vendor will automatically have all the information related to the order. Participating vendors may use that information to advise you directly of other products and offerings that they provide.

Credit Card Companies; Third Party Payment Services; Third Party Promotional Sites. As in any credit card transaction, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, and date and total cost. PBA will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company. In some cases, we use third party payment and transaction services to facilitate your transactions and process your orders. In such cases, we will share your personal information and credit card information with the third party payment services solely for the purpose of completing the transaction or processing your order. In some cases, we will share your personal information and credit card information with third parties who may offer you a gift or promotional offer as a result of your purchase or subscription to a PBA product or publication.

Fulfillment Partners. Some of our Sites are intended to facilitate transactions between you and a third party. To do so, we collect and share additional personal information, like credit information, so such third parties can provide the product or service you request. As our fulfillment partners may keep and use your information whether or not you purchase their products or use their services, your personal information will be subject to their privacy policies.

Other Third Parties. We may share your personal information with third parties such as advertisers, sponsors, and other promotional and business partners, only when you have not opted out of receiving communications from third parties. If you wish to opt-out of receiving third party communications, you may exercise this right by following the opt-out procedures contained in any e-mail or written communication PBA sends to you.

Public Postings. You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose information, personal or otherwise, online in any community area such as forums and other areas that allow users to post comments (whether through PBA’s Sites or any other service available online), that information can be collected and used by others. Accordingly, you should use caution when sharing any personal information with others in any community area (whether through PBA’s Sites or any other service available online).

Required Disclosures of Information. We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law; to protect the integrity of our Sites and our property and assure adherence to our terms of use; to protect the safety of our visitors or others; to fulfill your requests; or to cooperate in any legal investigation or process.

Changes in Corporate Structure or Ownership. In developing our business, we might sell certain assets or the company, or parts of it, may be sold, merged or otherwise transferred. In such transactions, user information, whether personally identifiable or otherwise, may be one of the transferred assets.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?
Your Web browser offers “cookies” which, if you allow their use, store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit a Site. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. Cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you like best, help you access a Site faster and more efficiently, and also enable us to customize our content according to your preferences as well as record session and other user-specific information. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser and our Sites are viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, certain features and offerings on our site will not be available to you. In addition to collecting cookies, PBA may distribute, sell, and/or transfer such cookies to third parties with whom PBA has a commercial relationship. If you do not wish your cookies to be used in this manner, you can set the options in your browser to disable the collection of cookies.

Additionally, we use third-party companies to collect non-personally identifiable information (e.g., the pages you visit, and which links you click, which ads you see and click on, and the categories of search terms you enter) when you visit one of our Sites. Some of these third-party companies collect information when serving ads on our Sites, while others collect information without showing ads on our Sites. These companies may use the information outlined above (which does not include your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to our Sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These companies often use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information.

HOW DO WE USE WEB BEACONS, WEB ANALYTICS, AND OTHER BEHAVIORAL MARKETING TECHNOLOGIES?
A number of technologies exist to assess consumer behavior both on-line and off-line. PBA employs a variety of these technologies, including web beacons, also referred to as action tags (see below), web analytics techniques, and other behavior marketing technologies, to assess consumer behavior and to understand how we can better serve our customers and improve our business. Many of these technologies are provided to PBA via third party providers specializing in behavioral marketing and consumer behavior. In the course of using these behavioral marketing technologies, we automatically collect non-personally identifiable information from you, including but not limited to the following types of information: Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login, e-mail address; computer and connection information such as browser type and related browser data; content viewed; and purchase history, which may be aggregated with other information for analytic purposes.

Some of our web pages, promotional e-mail messages, and/or newsletters may contain electronic images known as web beacons, which are also called single-pixel GIFs. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information, but they are a technique we use to compile aggregated statistics about the usage of our sites and to track the number of users who have opened and acted up our promotional e-mail messages. Web beacons collect a limited set of information generally including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides.

WHAT ABOUT THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS?
Some of the banner ads displayed in our Sites are provided by third parties. These ads set cookies on your computer and may also contain web beacons. Unlike cookies and web beacons used by PBA in content PBA controls on its Sites, cookies or web beacons received with banner ads are collected by our advertisers and we do not have access to this information. We use third parties to serve some or all of the advertisements that are placed within our Sites and they may use information (not including personally identifiable information) about your visits to our Sites and other sites to assist in serving advertisements to you. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness. They may share anonymous information with their clients such as the date and time of the banner ad shown, the specific ad shown, the IP address, etc. DoubleClick is our primary third party ad server. If you would like to know more about their information gathering practices and “opt-out” procedures, please see Privacy. The Sites may also be linked to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, contests or sweepstakes, or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of unaffiliated companies, and once you leave the Sites via a link, enable an unaffiliated service, or click an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the unaffiliated service.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt important financial information, such as your credit card data, in an effort to prevent unauthorized access during transmission of your orders over the Internet. We incorporate standard industry practices suitable to the degree of sensitivity of the information involved to maintain the security of your personal information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this policy. Certain of your personal information may also be protected by the password you created when you registered at one of our websites where this feature is offered. The confidentiality of any password is yours to protect. You should try to select a secure, non-obvious password and keep it confidential. You may change it anytime by following the instructions at the website where you registered. Although we use our best efforts to assure that your data remains secure when maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions or within any system cannot be assured. PBA employees are made aware of its privacy practices through periodic communications and training. Internally, we limit access to personal data to only those PBA employees or agents with a specific need to access or retrieve this information. We store data on multiple service systems, in controlled, secure environments. Remember, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information, and we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party.

DATA RETENTION
Remember that copies of some information you provide may remain viewable [even after you have cancelled an account]. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. Because of the nature of caching technology, information you’ve posted may remain accessible to others from our Sites as well as via other means such as from search engines.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Most of our publications and Sites are intended for adults. None of our Sites are intended for or directed to children under 13 [and children under the age of 13 are not permitted to register on this Site or use any functionality for which registration is required. Also, please note that if it comes to our attention through reliable means that a registered user of our Sites is a child under 13 years of age, we will cancel that user’s account.] Some Sites and publications may include features or material that may, nevertheless, be appealing to children under the age of 13. PBA is strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Sites. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13. Many of our Sites include chat rooms, bulletin boards and other features that we believe are unsuitable for children under 13 and which are not necessarily monitored. We encourage all parents to talk to their kids about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

THIRD PARTIES AND LINKS
In the event that you provide personal information to any third party via any PBA Site or any offer made available to you by PBA, you understand that PBA is not responsible for such third parties’ use or misuse of your personal information. You should review the privacy and information sharing practices of such third parties. Additionally, PBA may offer links to or from Sites it controls to other sites within the PBA family as well as to sites operated by third parties. We offer links to third party sites so that you can conveniently visit our vendors and advertisers or locate other content likely to be of interest. We are not responsible for the content, practices or policies of sites operated by third parties and urge you to inquire about them before providing any personally-identifiable information.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, California residents have the right to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their direct marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. California residents may make such a request by sending an email to Legal@PaintballAccess.com. Please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, and provide us with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

VISITORS AND SUBSCRIBERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES
All matters relating to these sites are governed by the laws of the State of California in the United States. Any information you provide in subscribing to one of our publications or registering or ordering at one of our Sites will be transferred to the United States. By visiting our Sites and submitting information, you authorize this transfer, processing and use.

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS; CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
By using any of our Sites and providing us with your information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not use or access any of our Sites. Additionally, this Privacy Policy incorporates by reference all of the terms, conditions, and provisions of the PBA Website Terms and Conditions Policy which are posted on our Sites. If you do not agree with the PBA Website Terms and Conditions Policy, you should not use or access any of our Sites.
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the posted Privacy Policy when you visit any of our Sites to be sure you are aware of and understand our current policy. Your continued use of the respective site means you accept the updated Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail us at Legal@PaintballAccess.com Please include the URL of the Site and/or name of the publication involved in your request. Requests under California Law SB 27 should be directed to Legal@PaintballAccess.com and include the information noted in “Your California Privacy Rights” section above.

Or you can contact us by mail at:

SMP Worldwide LLC
10637 Scripps Summit Court
San Diego, CA 92131
Attn: General Counsel